Legal Responsibilities Of Dog Ownership
[…] Finally, you must understand your potential liability as a dog owner. It is often said that “every dog gets one free bite.” That could not be further from the truth in Delaware. Furthermore, dog bites are not the only potential way your dog can expose you to liability for someone’s injury. Delaware’s “dog bite” law, highlighted at 7 Del. C. §1711, covers both bite and non-bite injuries – and is generally one of the more expansive laws for victims of injuries caused by a dog in the country. 7 Del. C. §1711 reads:
The owner of a dog is liable in damages for any injury, death or loss to person or property that is caused by such dog, unless the injury, death or loss was caused to the body or property of a person who, at the time, was committing or attempting to commit a trespass or other criminal offense on the property of the owner, or was committing or attempting to commit a criminal offense against any person, or was teasing, tormenting or abusing the dog.
In short, this statute means that the owner of a dog is liable, or legally responsible, for ANY injuries caused by his or her dog. This statute also means that, as the owner of a dog that causes injury to someone else, you do not have to be proven negligent – or having done something wrong.